Largest lenders in Greene County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Focus Bank | C | 109 | 95 | 4.6% | — |
| 2 | First National Bank | B | 99 | 88 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 81 | 63 | 13.6% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 69 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 5 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 66 | 45 | 12.1% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 60 | 9 | 33.3% | 9.50% |
| 7 | Southern Bank | A | 57 | 52 | 1.8% | 7.48% |
| 8 | Arvest Bank | C | 56 | 38 | 16.1% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Cadence Bank | B | 55 | 46 | 5.5% | 7.37% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 52 | 40 | 3.9% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 48 | 21 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Centennial Bank | D | 43 | 25 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 18 | 14.3% | 6.06% |
| 14 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 35 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | UNICO Bank | B | 33 | 33 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Simmons Bank | C | 32 | 22 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 32 | 4 | 59.4% | 8.63% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 19 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Regions Bank | C | 24 | 10 | 50.0% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Kiavi Funding | D | 24 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 24 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 12 | 21.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 5 | 63.2% | 9.38% |
| 25 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 18 | 8 | 22.2% | 8.48% |
Best approval odds in Greene County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Investors Group | 69 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First National Bank | 99 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Southern Bank | 53 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Focus Bank | 101 | 5.0% |
| 5 | DAS Acquisition Company | 61 | 13.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 78 | 14.1% |
What Greene County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greene County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,517 | 884 | 18.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,458 | 904 | 16.7% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,701 | 1,073 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Greene County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Focus Bank, with 109 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.6%.
The median mortgage application in Greene County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.