Valon Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Valon Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Valon Mortgage took 203 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #271 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 56.7% of them and denied 22.7% (27.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

203Applicationsin PA
27.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
9.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$65,000Median loanstate $155,000
$11MVolume39 counties

Valon Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

22.7%Denial rate+4.37 pts vs state
27.2%Decision denial rate+5.01 pts vs state
56.7%Origination rate-4.31 pts vs state
9.00%Median rate+2.38 pts vs state
2.94Rate spread (pts)+2.70 pts vs state
$102kMedian applicant income
115Loans originated
46Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2024261219.2%6.25%#571
202520311522.7%9.00%#271

What Valon Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 2% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 21 10% · 14.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 30 15% · 40.0% denied
Home improvement 69 34% · 20.3% denied
Other / HELOC 78 38% · 21.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 184 91% · 21.7% denied
FHA 19 9% · 31.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 16 35%
Incomplete application 13 28%
Credit history 8 17%
Collateral 3 7%
Other 3 7%
Unverifiable information 2 4%
Insufficient cash 1 2%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Valon Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 27148 29.6%
Montgomery County 22144 18.2%
Delaware County 1354 30.8%
Berks County 1183 27.3%
York County 1163 27.3%
Bucks County 1062 20.0%
Monroe County 932 22.2%
Philadelphia County 935 55.6%
Chester County 932 22.2%
Cumberland County 842 25.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 203 applications in 2025, of which 115 were originated and 46 denied.

22.7% of all applications, or 27.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Valon Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 9.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Valon Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology