Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company · Pennsylvania · 2025

Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company took 198 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #273 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 78.8% of them and denied 9.6% (10.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

198Applicationsin PA
10.7%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $155,000
$47MVolume32 counties

Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company in Pennsylvania vs the state

9.6%Denial rate-8.69 pts vs state
10.7%Decision denial rate-11.54 pts vs state
78.8%Origination rate+17.83 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.25Rate spread (pts)+0.01 pts vs state
$104kMedian applicant income
156Loans originated
19Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023967012.5%6.63%#379
202413910310.8%6.63%#322
20251981569.6%6.63%#273

What Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 160 81% · 8.8% denied
Refinance 10 5% · 10.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 20 10% · 15.0% denied
Home improvement 1 1% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 7 4% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 160 81% · 8.8% denied
FHA 33 17% · 12.1% denied
VA 3 2% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 1% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Employment history 4 21%
Insufficient cash 4 21%
Unverifiable information 4 21%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 16%
Credit history 2 11%
Incomplete application 1 5%
Collateral 1 5%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lancaster County 41355 12.2%
Allegheny County 19143 15.8%
York County 15150 0.0%
Montgomery County 13101 7.7%
Dauphin County 11100 0.0%
Bucks County 1070 0.0%
Lebanon County 972 22.2%
Philadelphia County 960 0.0%
Chester County 952 22.2%
Lehigh County 971 11.1%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 198 applications in 2025, of which 156 were originated and 19 denied.

9.6% of all applications, or 10.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology