Embrace Home Loans · Pennsylvania · 2025

Embrace Home Loans in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Embrace Home Loans took 186 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #286 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 80.1% of them and denied 4.8% (5.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

186Applicationsin PA
5.4%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$265,000Median loanstate $155,000
$47MVolume27 counties

Embrace Home Loans in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.8%Denial rate-13.45 pts vs state
5.4%Decision denial rate-16.82 pts vs state
80.1%Origination rate+19.15 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.42Rate spread (pts)+0.18 pts vs state
$93kMedian applicant income
149Loans originated
9Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202326917614.1%6.75%#229
202423415512.4%6.63%#246
20251861494.8%6.63%#286

What Embrace Home Loans lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 159 85% · 2.5% denied
Refinance 13 7% · 15.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 14 8% · 21.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 134 72% · 3.0% denied
FHA 40 22% · 10.0% denied
VA 9 5% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 3 2% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 33%
Insufficient cash 2 22%
Collateral 2 22%
Other 1 11%
Credit history 1 11%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Embrace Home Loans applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 26182 7.7%
Lehigh County 25221 4.0%
Northampton County 17150 0.0%
Franklin County 14120 0.0%
York County 1492 14.3%
Delaware County 1180 0.0%
Chester County 980 0.0%
Berks County 852 25.0%
Bucks County 861 12.5%
Montgomery County 880 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 186 applications in 2025, of which 149 were originated and 9 denied.

4.8% of all applications, or 5.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Embrace Home Loans originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Embrace Home Loans's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology