Largest lenders in Freestone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 169 | 25 | 37.9% | 10.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 73 | 13 | 39.7% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 57 | 7 | 63.2% | 8.81% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 29 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Incommons Bank | – | 43 | 26 | 23.3% | — |
| 6 | Loanpeople | B | 32 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 8.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.12% |
| 10 | Prosperity Bank | D | 18 | 11 | 22.2% | 7.38% |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.90% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.44% |
| 17 | Cadence Bank | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 7.32% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | VeraBank | C | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Citizens State Bank | – | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | — |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.23% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.88% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 5 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
Best approval odds in Freestone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 57 | 63.2% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 89 | 71.9% |
What Freestone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Freestone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 714 | 281 | 31.2% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 736 | 281 | 29.9% | 7.38% | $140,000 |
| 2025 | 786 | 308 | 28.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.1% of applications in Freestone County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 169 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.9%.
The median mortgage application in Freestone County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.