Fannin County, Texas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Fannin County, TX: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

230 lenders acted on 1,474 mortgage applications for properties in Fannin County in 2025. 20.1% were denied (Texas: 19.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $215,000; median property value $335,000.

1.5kApplications
20.1%Denial ratestate 19.4%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.50%
$215,000Median loan
$335,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Fannin County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Guild Mortgage A 12497 1.6%6.63%
2 21st Mortgage F 10820 34.3%8.97%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 8261 17.1%6.75%
4 First United Bank and Trust C 6544 12.3%7.13%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 6343 19.1%6.00%
6 Triad Financial Services D 493 38.8%10.50%
7 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 435 34.9%10.25%
8 Credit Union of Texas C 3116 41.9%7.88%
9 Legend Bank C 3023 13.3%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 2715 11.1%6.25%
11 Newrez D 259 20.0%5.99%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 2115 9.5%6.49%
13 Crosscountry Mortgage B 2114 9.5%6.69%
14 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 190 79.0%
15 Southwest Stage Funding F 195 15.8%8.60%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 188 22.2%6.31%
17 Kind Lending C 1711 29.4%6.44%
18 Loandepot.Com D 179 35.3%7.38%
19 American Portfolio Mortgage C 1614 6.3%6.75%
20 Countryplace Mortgage F 161 43.8%5.25%
21 Navy Federal Credit Union D 167 12.5%7.65%
22 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 158 20.0%6.75%
23 Guaranteed Rate B 156 20.0%6.76%
24 United Built Homes F 143 14.3%8.99%
25 Farm Credit Mid-America D 146 7.1%6.88%

Best approval odds in Fannin County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage1041.9%
2First United Bank and Trust5215.4%
3Rocket Mortgage7917.7%
4United Shore Financial Services5521.8%
521st Mortgage5764.9%

What Fannin County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 867 59% · 17.4% denied
Refinance 225 15% · 14.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 246 17% · 24.8% denied
Home improvement 47 3% · 40.4% denied
Other / HELOC 89 6% · 36.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,126 76% · 23.6% denied
FHA 195 13% · 10.8% denied
VA 139 9% · 5.8% denied
USDA / RHS 14 1% · 7.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 103 35%
Debt-to-income ratio 59 20%
Collateral 52 18%
Incomplete application 37 13%
Other 25 9%
Unverifiable information 10 3%
Insufficient cash 4 1%
Employment history 2 1%

Fannin County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,35660827.9%7.13%$175,000
20241,45873222.6%6.99%$195,000
20251,47475920.1%6.75%$215,000

Frequently asked questions

20.1% of applications in Fannin County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.

Guild Mortgage, with 124 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.6%.

The median mortgage application in Fannin County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.