Largest lenders in Ector County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,717 | 257 | 50.0% | 9.86% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 360 | 249 | 14.7% | 4.88% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 316 | 70 | 43.4% | 9.83% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 287 | 30 | 48.1% | 10.75% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 259 | 202 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 229 | 146 | 25.3% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 211 | 153 | 14.2% | 6.30% |
| 8 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 210 | 174 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Complex Community Federal Credit Union | C | 198 | 148 | 16.7% | — |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 139 | 104 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Right Start Mortgage | D | 124 | 89 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Everett Financial | C | 97 | 70 | 4.1% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 97 | 77 | 2.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 96 | 50 | 2.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Community National Bank | B | 93 | 72 | 8.6% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 91 | 27 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 88 | 7 | 68.2% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 76 | 60 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 72 | 0 | 90.3% | — |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 36 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 62 | 4 | 61.3% | 8.62% |
| 22 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 58 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Frost Bank | C | 57 | 20 | 56.1% | 6.91% |
| 24 | Nations Lending | B | 57 | 50 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 56 | 35 | 16.1% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Ector County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nations Lending | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 66 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Waterstone Mortgage | 80 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 194 | 2.6% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 66 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 226 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Right Start Mortgage | 92 | 3.3% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 109 | 4.6% |
| 9 | Everett Financial | 74 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Community National Bank | 83 | 9.6% |
What Ector County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ector County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,980 | 2,622 | 31.4% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 6,553 | 2,962 | 29.4% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 6,904 | 3,100 | 28.2% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.2% of applications in Ector County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 1,717 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 50.0%.
The median mortgage application in Ector County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.