Largest lenders in Cooke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 125 | 25 | 45.6% | 9.45% |
| 2 | American National Bank & Trust | A | 117 | 92 | 3.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | First State Bank | C | 85 | 58 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 4 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 72 | 51 | 9.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 46 | 20.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 62 | 47 | 14.5% | 6.20% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 49 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 41 | 27 | 17.1% | 3.99% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 38 | 2 | 60.5% | 8.33% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 33 | 15 | 18.2% | 6.12% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 25 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 12 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 23 | 14 | 8.7% | 6.43% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 23 | 12 | 13.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 8 | 21.7% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Sfmc | B | 22 | 17 | 13.6% | 5.25% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.37% |
| 17 | Datcu | F | 19 | 6 | 47.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 15 | 4 | 60.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | 4U Federal Credit Union | – | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Prosperity Bank | D | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 0 | 91.7% | — |
| 24 | Frost Bank | C | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 7.85% |
| 25 | BOKF | D | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Cooke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First State Bank | 59 | 1.7% |
| 2 | American National Bank & Trust | 104 | 3.9% |
| 3 | First United Bank and Trust | 60 | 11.7% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 16.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 23.0% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 84 | 67.9% |
What Cooke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cooke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,368 | 771 | 19.0% | 6.90% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 1,406 | 770 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,497 | 837 | 18.6% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Cooke County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 125 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.6%.
The median mortgage application in Cooke County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.