Largest lenders in Colorado County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 127 | 30 | 27.6% | 10.76% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 48 | 7 | 50.0% | 8.73% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 4 | 37.0% | 11.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 25 | 17 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 17 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 17 | 0 | 76.5% | — |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 14 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Tammac Holdings | D | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 10.45% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 77.8% | — |
| 12 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 5.31% |
| 13 | Citizens State Bank | – | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Kind Lending | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Cadence Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.13% |
| 20 | First Community Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.44% |
| 22 | Prosperity Bank | D | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Industry State Bank | – | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 7.13% |
Best approval odds in Colorado County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 68 | 51.5% |
What Colorado County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Colorado County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 471 | 205 | 29.7% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 562 | 231 | 30.8% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 630 | 252 | 25.9% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.9% of applications in Colorado County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 127 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.6%.
The median mortgage application in Colorado County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.