Largest lenders in Anderson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 313 | 42 | 52.7% | 9.81% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 104 | 17 | 30.8% | 9.75% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 93 | 6 | 66.7% | 9.73% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 73 | 41 | 26.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Commercial Bank of Texas | B | 52 | 45 | 3.9% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 51 | 35 | 7.8% | 8.00% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 44 | 31 | 11.4% | 6.57% |
| 8 | VeraBank | C | 40 | 31 | 12.5% | 7.38% |
| 9 | Prosperity Bank | D | 36 | 16 | 27.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 1 | 75.8% | 8.10% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 13 | 13.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 26 | 9 | 53.9% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 26 | 7 | 19.2% | 8.90% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 10 | 40.9% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Geneva Financial | C | 20 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 4 | 61.1% | 7.88% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 7.28% |
| 19 | Mortgage Financial Services | B | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 20 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.94% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 5.94% |
| 22 | Network Funding | C | 12 | 3 | 41.7% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Shelby Savings Bank | C | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 6.12% |
| 25 | Southside Bank | F | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 7.06% |
Best approval odds in Anderson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commercial Bank of Texas | 52 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 30.2% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 55 | 58.2% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 93 | 66.7% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 213 | 77.5% |
What Anderson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Anderson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,437 | 541 | 35.4% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,373 | 551 | 31.0% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,484 | 579 | 31.5% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
31.5% of applications in Anderson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 313 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 52.7%.
The median mortgage application in Anderson County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.