Largest lenders in Pontotoc County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 163 | 116 | 5.5% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | B | 149 | 102 | 8.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Vision Bank | C | 95 | 75 | 12.6% | 7.25% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 90 | 11 | 44.4% | 9.31% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 72 | 45 | 29.2% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Chickasaw Community Bank | D | 54 | 22 | 24.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 32 | 16 | 18.8% | 7.49% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 2 | 51.9% | 8.86% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 13 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 14 | 16.0% | 5.97% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 20 | 4 | 45.0% | 6.81% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 56.3% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Communication Federal Credit Union | C | 15 | 8 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Geneva Financial | C | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Michigan Mutual | C | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 13 | 1 | 46.2% | 10.99% |
| 19 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 12 | 2 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Everett Financial | C | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.18% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Better Mortgage | F | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 5.50% |
| 24 | Click n' Close | C | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 8.20% |
Best approval odds in Pontotoc County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First United Bank and Trust | 127 | 7.1% |
| 2 | Gateway First Bank | 115 | 10.4% |
| 3 | Vision Bank | 88 | 13.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 31.3% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 54 | 74.1% |
What Pontotoc County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pontotoc County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 877 | 494 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,000 | 510 | 23.0% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,187 | 629 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Pontotoc County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
First United Bank and Trust, with 163 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.5%.
The median mortgage application in Pontotoc County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.