Largest lenders in Mayes County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 121 | 70 | 17.4% | 7.19% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 87 | 7 | 42.5% | 9.75% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 82 | 18 | 39.0% | 9.46% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 38 | 23.1% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 63 | 8 | 44.4% | 9.04% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 56 | 27 | 17.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | RCB Bank | B | 56 | 38 | 8.9% | 6.17% |
| 8 | Bank of Commerce | – | 43 | 23 | 16.3% | — |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 40 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.00% |
| 10 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 40 | 26 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | BancFirst | C | 36 | 30 | 0.0% | 7.44% |
| 12 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 34 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 32 | 22 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Tulsa Federal Credit Union | F | 32 | 10 | 21.9% | 8.00% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 17 | 22.2% | 6.58% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 10 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 17 | TTCU Federal Credit Union | B | 26 | 11 | 34.6% | 7.00% |
| 18 | BOKF | D | 25 | 10 | 44.0% | 6.31% |
| 19 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 25 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Associated Mortgage | A | 25 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 20 | 18 | 5.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 7 | 50.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Unnamed lender 254900467HCJ72XZNJ32 | A | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Red Crown | – | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Mayes County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | 91 | 23.1% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 56 | 26.8% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | 63 | 44.4% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 51 | 62.8% |
What Mayes County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mayes County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,333 | 657 | 23.6% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,392 | 661 | 24.4% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,483 | 721 | 22.3% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.3% of applications in Mayes County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
Arvest Bank, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.4%.
The median mortgage application in Mayes County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.