Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 392 | 246 | 15.8% | 7.32% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 178 | 130 | 8.4% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 177 | 110 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 166 | 131 | 14.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | M/i Financial | A | 162 | 132 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 6 | NFM | A | 146 | 100 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Victory Mortgage | A | 137 | 119 | 3.7% | 5.63% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 124 | 74 | 5.7% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 121 | 91 | 6.6% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 96 | 62 | 17.7% | 6.99% |
| 11 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 89 | 67 | 12.4% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 73 | 48 | 16.4% | 7.06% |
| 13 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 69 | 37 | 21.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 65 | 42 | 9.2% | 6.44% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 65 | 41 | 15.4% | 7.61% |
| 16 | First Financial Bank | D | 64 | 45 | 14.1% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Union Savings Bank | A | 64 | 52 | 6.3% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 63 | 44 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 62 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | The Richwood Banking | C | 56 | 37 | 5.4% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 47 | 28 | 2.1% | 6.54% |
| 22 | Lower | C | 47 | 27 | 2.1% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 46 | 20 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pathways Financial Credit Union | C | 46 | 32 | 23.9% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 42 | 18 | 19.1% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 101 | 0.0% |
| 2 | M/i Financial | 155 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Victory Mortgage | 124 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Union Savings Bank | 56 | 7.1% |
| 5 | Pulte Mortgage | 100 | 8.0% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 84 | 8.3% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 147 | 10.2% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 50 | 12.0% |
| 9 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | 78 | 14.1% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 159 | 15.1% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,967 | 1,868 | 15.8% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 3,244 | 2,016 | 13.6% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 3,973 | 2,549 | 12.5% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.5% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 392 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.8%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.