Largest lenders in Pickaway County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 166 | 99 | 27.7% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 153 | 103 | 20.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 115 | 78 | 8.7% | 6.12% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 110 | 35 | 48.2% | 9.59% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 103 | 39 | 14.6% | 5.63% |
| 6 | Rmc Home Mortgage | B | 95 | 70 | 4.2% | 5.63% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 88 | 58 | 18.2% | 4.50% |
| 8 | NFM | A | 86 | 60 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 83 | 47 | 22.9% | 7.23% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 82 | 43 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 81 | 51 | 1.2% | 6.58% |
| 12 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 77 | 46 | 32.5% | 7.00% |
| 13 | The Vinton County National Bank | C | 73 | 57 | 9.6% | 7.50% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 64 | 37 | 26.6% | 7.75% |
| 15 | M/i Financial | A | 62 | 54 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Lower | C | 60 | 42 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 60 | 26 | 15.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 58 | 41 | 12.1% | 4.75% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 33 | 12.7% | 6.25% |
| 20 | The Savings Bank | A | 54 | 46 | 3.7% | — |
| 21 | Victory Mortgage | A | 53 | 47 | 1.9% | 5.63% |
| 22 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 51 | 31 | 25.5% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 47 | 35 | 2.1% | 6.55% |
| 24 | Telhio | F | 46 | 31 | 10.9% | 8.25% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 45 | 21 | 40.0% | 8.35% |
Best approval odds in Pickaway County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 60 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 53 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Rmc Home Mortgage | 74 | 5.4% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 53 | 9.4% |
| 6 | The Vinton County National Bank | 73 | 9.6% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 11.0% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 74 | 21.6% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 141 | 22.7% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 55 | 27.3% |
What Pickaway County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pickaway County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,402 | 1,426 | 19.0% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,633 | 1,588 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 3,095 | 1,893 | 15.9% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Pickaway County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 166 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.7%.
The median mortgage application in Pickaway County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.