Largest lenders in Stephenson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kiavi Funding | D | 199 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 2 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 185 | 130 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 66 | 32 | 39.4% | 7.44% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 59 | 39 | 25.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 19 | 34.6% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Cornerstone Credit Union | D | 53 | 35 | 15.1% | 6.48% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 44 | 26 | 29.6% | 8.13% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 18 | 23.3% | 6.44% |
| 9 | Union Savings Bank | B | 38 | 24 | 10.5% | — |
| 10 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 22 | 18 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 9 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 19 | 13 | 5.3% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 6 | 52.9% | 7.31% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Figure Lending | C | 16 | 10 | 25.0% | 10.25% |
| 18 | German-American State Bank | C | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | — |
| 19 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 21 | First Community CU of Beloit | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | — |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Stephenson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 151 | 8.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 27.3% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | 59 | 44.1% |
What Stephenson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stephenson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 854 | 553 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 941 | 567 | 18.0% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,334 | 681 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Stephenson County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Kiavi Funding, with 199 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Stephenson County in 2025 was for $85,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.