First Community CU of Beloit · Illinois · 2025

First Community CU of Beloit in Illinois: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community CU of Beloit took 122 mortgage applications in Illinois in 2025, ranking #317 of 1,150 lenders active in the state. It originated 60.7% of them and denied 27.1% (30.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

122Applicationsin IL
30.8%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
Median ratestate 6.75%
$95,000Median loanstate $185,000
$8.2MVolume9 counties

First Community CU of Beloit in Illinois vs the state

27.1%Denial rate+9.93 pts vs state
30.8%Decision denial rate+9.16 pts vs state
60.7%Origination rate+1.92 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$94kMedian applicant income
74Loans originated
33Denied

Trend in Illinois

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023695711.6%6.50%#400
20241238817.9%7.25%#299
20251227427.1%#317

What First Community CU of Beloit lends in Illinois

By loan purpose

Home purchase 44 36% · 50.0% denied
Refinance 40 33% · 7.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 12 10% · 8.3% denied
Other / HELOC 26 21% · 26.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 122 100% · 27.1% denied

Where in Illinois

Counties with the most First Community CU of Beloit applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Winnebago County 67489 13.4%
Stephenson County 1282 16.7%
Boone County 971 11.1%
Ogle County 550 0.0%
Carroll County 220 0.0%
McHenry County 211 50.0%
DeKalb County 220 0.0%
Lee County 110 0.0%
Lake County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Illinois

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Guaranteed RateB 17,4794.9%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 16,97119.7%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 15,64413.0%6.50%
JPMorgan Chase BankB 13,5749.7%6.49%
U.S. BankD 10,07638.3%7.00%
Crosscountry MortgageB 8,7794.5%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,62832.1%7.50%
The Huntington National BankD 8,22631.9%6.99%
BMO BankF 8,00732.7%8.33%
Loandepot.ComD 7,01917.7%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Illinois: 122 applications in 2025, of which 74 were originated and 33 denied.

27.1% of all applications, or 30.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Illinois statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are First Community CU of Beloit's own HMDA filing for properties located in Illinois, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology