Largest lenders in Boone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 149 | 110 | 8.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 136 | 98 | 19.1% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 80 | 57 | 22.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 59 | 43 | 17.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Midland States Bank | C | 58 | 30 | 32.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | F | 58 | 21 | 50.0% | 8.33% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 27 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 15 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 39 | 26 | 12.8% | 6.99% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 36 | 19 | 30.6% | 7.84% |
| 11 | FIRST NORTHERN Credit Union | C | 36 | 25 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 36 | 22 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Members Alliance Credit Union | C | 35 | 21 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 32 | 17 | 31.3% | 7.00% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 32 | 14 | 31.3% | 7.19% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 32 | 18 | 9.4% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 32 | 22 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 31 | 22 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 31 | 23 | 9.7% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 30 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 30 | 10 | 10.0% | 7.06% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 30 | 6 | 3.3% | 13.62% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 29 | 23 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 7 | 3.7% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 26 | 16 | 15.4% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Boone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 131 | 9.2% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 18.9% |
| 3 | First Mid Bank & Trust | 125 | 20.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 76 | 23.7% |
| 5 | Midland States Bank | 52 | 36.5% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | 50 | 58.0% |
What Boone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Boone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,504 | 868 | 22.6% | 7.12% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,732 | 1,017 | 19.8% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,844 | 1,096 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Boone County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
GREENSTATE Credit Union, with 149 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.1%.
The median mortgage application in Boone County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.