Largest lenders in DeKalb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Omaha | C | 179 | 122 | 18.4% | 7.15% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 163 | 128 | 11.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 142 | 102 | 7.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 127 | 81 | 3.9% | 6.60% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 110 | 82 | 4.6% | 5.88% |
| 6 | Old National Bank | B | 109 | 67 | 20.2% | 6.00% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 99 | 80 | 15.2% | 6.13% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 93 | 65 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Old Second National Bank | B | 89 | 68 | 12.4% | 7.25% |
| 10 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 75 | 52 | 9.3% | 6.94% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 72 | 62 | 1.4% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 70 | 21 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Compass Mortgage | B | 63 | 56 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 60 | 32 | 5.0% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 59 | 17 | 10.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 58 | 23 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 17 | PNC Bank | D | 58 | 33 | 22.4% | 6.63% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 57 | 28 | 14.0% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 56 | 27 | 16.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Credit Union 1 | F | 56 | 25 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Resource Bank | B | 54 | 49 | 9.3% | — |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 53 | 11 | 3.8% | 10.99% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 51 | 35 | 7.8% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 44 | 24 | 31.8% | 8.24% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 18 | 34.1% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in DeKalb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compass Mortgage | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 64 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | 89 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 87 | 5.8% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 116 | 8.6% |
| 6 | Resource Bank | 54 | 9.3% |
| 7 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | 63 | 11.1% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 150 | 12.7% |
| 9 | Old Second National Bank | 81 | 13.6% |
| 10 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 95 | 15.8% |
What DeKalb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
DeKalb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,631 | 1,691 | 17.5% | 6.90% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,992 | 1,904 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,414 | 2,152 | 14.7% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in DeKalb County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
First National Bank of Omaha, with 179 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.4%.
The median mortgage application in DeKalb County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.