Largest lenders in Kankakee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 211 | 156 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Midland States Bank | C | 204 | 112 | 31.4% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 159 | 128 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Municipal Trust and Savings Bank | B | 157 | 131 | 5.7% | — |
| 5 | Peoples Bank of Kankakee County | C | 142 | 98 | 7.8% | — |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 132 | 82 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 122 | 69 | 27.9% | 7.43% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 112 | 89 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 111 | 47 | 38.7% | 11.95% |
| 10 | National Bank of St. Anne | A | 79 | 66 | 3.8% | — |
| 11 | First American Bank | C | 78 | 44 | 30.8% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 76 | 48 | 4.0% | 6.58% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 75 | 34 | 16.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 72 | 11 | 72.2% | 8.72% |
| 15 | Ixonia Bank | C | 66 | 50 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 59 | 21 | 15.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First Financial Bank | D | 56 | 30 | 37.5% | 5.99% |
| 18 | First Trust Bank of Illinois | – | 54 | 42 | 9.3% | — |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 52 | 35 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 49 | 23 | 10.2% | 6.38% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 47 | 11 | 59.6% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 47 | 31 | 21.3% | 7.06% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 44 | 16 | 6.8% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 40 | 8 | 0.0% | 10.12% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 37 | 25 | 16.2% | 7.38% |
Best approval odds in Kankakee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ixonia Bank | 51 | 2.0% |
| 2 | National Bank of St. Anne | 75 | 4.0% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 145 | 5.5% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 51 | 5.9% |
| 5 | Municipal Trust and Savings Bank | 142 | 6.3% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | 92 | 7.6% |
| 7 | Peoples Bank of Kankakee County | 115 | 9.6% |
| 8 | First Trust Bank of Illinois | 50 | 10.0% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 101 | 10.9% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 197 | 18.8% |
What Kankakee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kankakee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,848 | 1,722 | 18.8% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 3,202 | 1,886 | 19.9% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 3,545 | 2,072 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Kankakee County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Illinois.
Rocket Mortgage, with 211 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.5%.
The median mortgage application in Kankakee County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.