Largest lenders in Walker County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 214 | 17 | 43.9% | 9.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 210 | 153 | 17.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 184 | 94 | 27.7% | 6.54% |
| 4 | The Bank of Lafayette, Georgia | B | 123 | 101 | 6.5% | — |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 115 | 50 | 49.6% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 107 | 86 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Summit Funding | C | 106 | 78 | 2.8% | 7.13% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 98 | 56 | 16.3% | 5.19% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 88 | 62 | 14.8% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 74 | 49 | 8.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 37 | 21.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Leaderone Financial | D | 65 | 40 | 18.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 62 | 32 | 37.1% | 6.61% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 29 | 11.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 61 | 37 | 23.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 59 | 34 | 5.1% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 56 | 25 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 50 | 23 | 22.0% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 50 | 15 | 22.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 45 | 11 | 57.8% | 6.38% |
| 21 | FirstBank | C | 41 | 32 | 12.2% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 34 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 33 | 17 | 18.2% | 9.85% |
| 24 | Builtwell Bank | C | 32 | 18 | 21.9% | — |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 29 | 24 | 3.5% | 8.13% |
Best approval odds in Walker County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 90 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Summit Funding | 81 | 3.7% |
| 3 | The Bank of Lafayette, Georgia | 113 | 7.1% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 66 | 9.1% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 76 | 17.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 193 | 18.7% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 72 | 22.2% |
| 8 | Leaderone Financial | 52 | 23.1% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 51 | 27.5% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 27.5% |
What Walker County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walker County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,949 | 1,443 | 26.1% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 3,008 | 1,614 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,151 | 1,720 | 19.7% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Walker County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 214 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.9%.
The median mortgage application in Walker County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.