Largest lenders in Hart County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle Bank | C | 86 | 55 | 19.8% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 73 | 53 | 16.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 29 | 16.7% | 6.12% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 41 | 10 | 41.5% | 9.76% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 41 | 4 | 48.8% | 9.25% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 39 | 24 | 25.6% | 6.42% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 26 | 9 | 19.2% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 9 | Magnolia Bank | C | 24 | 18 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 24 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 12 | City National Bank of Florida | B | 23 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 15 | 4.6% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 9 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Synovus Bank | D | 17 | 14 | 17.7% | 7.83% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Loan Funder | F | 16 | 0 | 6.3% | — |
| 18 | SouthState Bank | B | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 6.61% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 1 | 92.9% | 8.38% |
| 20 | Geneva Financial | C | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Truist Bank | C | 13 | 6 | 38.5% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Ameris Bank | B | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 2 | 9.1% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Hart County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 17.9% |
| 2 | Pinnacle Bank | 76 | 22.4% |
What Hart County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hart County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 952 | 529 | 19.8% | 6.87% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 979 | 596 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,064 | 576 | 20.0% | 6.63% | $200,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.0% of applications in Hart County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Pinnacle Bank, with 86 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.8%.
The median mortgage application in Hart County in 2025 was for $200,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.