Largest lenders in Gordon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 159 | 114 | 20.8% | 6.56% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 121 | 81 | 12.4% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 107 | 59 | 32.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 88 | 47 | 33.0% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 84 | 10 | 31.0% | 9.13% |
| 6 | Synovus Bank | D | 82 | 53 | 29.3% | 8.20% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 75 | 37 | 4.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 70 | 35 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Family Savings Credit Union | B | 68 | 45 | 16.2% | 8.00% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 67 | 42 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 67 | 44 | 7.5% | 6.31% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 64 | 46 | 21.9% | 6.06% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 62 | 31 | 35.5% | 6.84% |
| 14 | United Community Bank | B | 49 | 26 | 34.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 49 | 19 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 18 | 25.6% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Builtwell Bank | C | 39 | 29 | 25.6% | — |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 37 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Millennium Bank | C | 36 | 29 | 11.1% | — |
| 20 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 34 | 32 | 2.9% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Ameris Bank | B | 33 | 26 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 32 | 27 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 8 | 16.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 11 | 31.0% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 27 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Gordon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swbc Mortgage | 52 | 9.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 97 | 15.5% |
| 3 | Family Savings Credit Union | 65 | 16.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 151 | 21.9% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | 60 | 23.3% |
| 6 | Synovus Bank | 77 | 31.2% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | 100 | 35.0% |
| 8 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 76 | 38.2% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | 56 | 39.3% |
What Gordon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gordon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,185 | 1,202 | 21.1% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,141 | 1,227 | 20.1% | 6.87% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,585 | 1,433 | 19.0% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Gordon County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 159 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.8%.
The median mortgage application in Gordon County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.