Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 48 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 65 | 13 | 49.2% | 9.15% |
| 3 | Pinnacle Bank | C | 48 | 27 | 18.8% | — |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 35 | 11.1% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 43 | 11 | 34.9% | 8.50% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 26 | 19 | 19.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 19 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Magnolia Bank | C | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 5 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | C | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 10 | 35.3% | 8.25% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 0.0% | 8.75% |
| 13 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 14 | City National Bank of Florida | B | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.87% |
| 16 | United Community Bank | B | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Truist Bank | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 7.35% |
| 20 | SouthState Bank | B | 13 | 8 | 38.5% | 7.06% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.19% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 0 | 80.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 19.4% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 806 | 415 | 21.0% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 840 | 456 | 20.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 954 | 492 | 21.3% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.3% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 68 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.