Largest lenders in Floyd County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 283 | 196 | 16.6% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 228 | 160 | 14.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 219 | 16 | 45.7% | 8.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 153 | 102 | 13.1% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 127 | 60 | 45.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 99 | 48 | 30.3% | 7.09% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 89 | 69 | 6.7% | 4.75% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 82 | 57 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 75 | 35 | 14.7% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 74 | 59 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 68 | 49 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Everett Financial | C | 60 | 45 | 6.7% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 60 | 19 | 35.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 56 | 28 | 8.9% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 55 | 22 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Kiavi Funding | D | 54 | 41 | 5.6% | 10.20% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 50 | 30 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Member First Mortgage | D | 48 | 16 | 29.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 47 | 13 | 44.7% | 9.24% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 22 | 2.2% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 45 | 32 | 13.3% | 5.88% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 45 | 18 | 24.4% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Synovus Bank | D | 41 | 22 | 31.7% | 7.73% |
| 24 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 41 | 21 | 4.9% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Triad Financial Services | D | 41 | 7 | 61.0% | 8.23% |
Best approval odds in Floyd County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 61 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 75 | 8.0% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 64 | 10.9% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 124 | 16.1% |
| 6 | United Community Bank | 199 | 17.1% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 249 | 18.9% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | 80 | 37.5% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 122 | 47.5% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 117 | 85.5% |
What Floyd County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Floyd County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,115 | 1,713 | 21.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 3,359 | 1,848 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,672 | 1,996 | 18.5% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Floyd County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 283 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.6%.
The median mortgage application in Floyd County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.