Largest lenders in Fayette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delta Community Credit Union | C | 439 | 265 | 17.5% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 363 | 263 | 17.6% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 274 | 196 | 13.9% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 230 | 103 | 24.4% | 8.70% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 213 | 34 | 63.9% | 10.69% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 158 | 68 | 31.7% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 140 | 73 | 39.3% | 6.44% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 128 | 84 | 16.4% | 6.93% |
| 9 | Ameris Bank | B | 126 | 89 | 12.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 123 | 59 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 122 | 85 | 3.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 120 | 42 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 108 | 56 | 34.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 108 | 31 | 23.2% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 99 | 56 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 88 | 30 | 17.1% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 83 | 32 | 10.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 82 | 31 | 45.1% | 9.30% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 74 | 52 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Regions Bank | C | 67 | 29 | 38.8% | 4.99% |
| 21 | Georgia'S Own | F | 66 | 24 | 27.3% | 7.50% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 64 | 38 | 15.6% | 6.56% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 64 | 19 | 48.4% | 8.63% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 64 | 10 | 54.7% | 7.49% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 62 | 44 | 8.1% | 8.63% |
Best approval odds in Fayette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 54 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Everett Financial | 90 | 4.4% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 63 | 9.5% |
| 4 | Nationstar Mortgage | 51 | 9.8% |
| 5 | Ameris Bank | 107 | 15.0% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 60 | 15.0% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 240 | 15.8% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 76 | 17.1% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 340 | 18.8% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 108 | 19.4% |
What Fayette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fayette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,420 | 2,818 | 22.7% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 5,495 | 2,874 | 22.6% | 6.99% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 5,881 | 3,111 | 20.6% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Fayette County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Delta Community Credit Union, with 439 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.5%.
The median mortgage application in Fayette County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $545,000.