Largest lenders in Carroll County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 372 | 261 | 19.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 231 | 173 | 10.8% | 6.37% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 216 | 47 | 32.4% | 7.63% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 157 | 82 | 33.8% | 6.86% |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 144 | 68 | 9.0% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 144 | 104 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 136 | 96 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 8 | United Community Bank | B | 125 | 79 | 24.8% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Bank OZK | C | 119 | 67 | 31.9% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | C | 115 | 43 | 47.0% | 5.88% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 112 | 43 | 13.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Magnolia Bank | C | 109 | 92 | 4.6% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 107 | 46 | 25.2% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 102 | 39 | 7.8% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 97 | 27 | 28.9% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 94 | 34 | 25.5% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 89 | 53 | 2.3% | 6.58% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 89 | 69 | 16.9% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Trailblazer Mortgage | B | 86 | 43 | 4.7% | 3.99% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 86 | 58 | 3.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Synovus Bank | D | 82 | 52 | 29.3% | 8.00% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 70 | 24 | 40.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 67 | 37 | 16.4% | 8.85% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 60 | 15 | 61.7% | 8.25% |
| 25 | Banksouth Mortgage Company | A | 53 | 44 | 5.7% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Carroll County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 104 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 76 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Magnolia Bank | 97 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 114 | 7.0% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 200 | 12.5% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | 86 | 15.1% |
| 8 | Figure Lending | 64 | 17.2% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 84 | 17.9% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 348 | 20.4% |
What Carroll County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carroll County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,567 | 2,436 | 21.8% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 4,846 | 2,704 | 20.3% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 5,359 | 3,017 | 18.1% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Carroll County were denied in 2025, against 19.2% statewide in Georgia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 372 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.1%.
The median mortgage application in Carroll County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.