Largest lenders in Conway County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centennial Bank | D | 84 | 53 | 20.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | C | 78 | 45 | 23.1% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 64 | 12 | 32.8% | 10.13% |
| 4 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 46 | 21 | 23.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 11 | 40.9% | 8.93% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 32 | 13 | 40.6% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 23 | 14 | 26.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 19 | 2 | 57.9% | 9.64% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 5 | 40.0% | 7.85% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 4 | 60.0% | 7.31% |
| 14 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.06% |
| 15 | First Community Bank | C | 15 | 8 | 13.3% | 8.18% |
| 16 | First Service Bank | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | — |
| 17 | Farm Credit Services of Western Arkansas, ACA | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.70% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.44% |
| 19 | The Farmers & Merchants Bank | D | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 8.05% |
| 20 | Bank OZK | C | 13 | 5 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 0 | 83.3% | — |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Simmons Bank | C | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Conway County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centennial Bank | 70 | 24.3% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | 65 | 27.7% |
What Conway County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Conway County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 724 | 301 | 31.6% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 749 | 329 | 30.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 824 | 405 | 23.3% | 6.75% | $130,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Conway County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Centennial Bank, with 84 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.2%.
The median mortgage application in Conway County in 2025 was for $130,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.