First Savings Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

First Savings Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Savings Bank took 12 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #671 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 50.0% of them and denied 25.0% (30.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

12Applicationsin PA
30.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$345,000Median loanstate $155,000
$2.5MVolume9 counties

First Savings Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

25.0%Denial rate+6.71 pts vs state
30.0%Decision denial rate+7.79 pts vs state
50.0%Origination rate-10.96 pts vs state
7.63%Median rate+1.00 pts vs state
0.37Rate spread (pts)+0.13 pts vs state
$233kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
3Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231257311.2%6.88%#346
2024251052.0%7.63%#578
202512625.0%7.63%#671

What First Savings Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1 8% · 100.0% denied
Refinance 6 50% · 33.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 42% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 12 100% · 25.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Other 1 33%
Credit history 1 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 33%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most First Savings Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Chester County 211 50.0%
Montgomery County 220 0.0%
Delaware County 201 50.0%
Bucks County 110 0.0%
York County 110 0.0%
Mifflin County 100 0.0%
Blair County 101 100.0%
Cumberland County 110 0.0%
Washington County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 12 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 3 denied.

25.0% of all applications, or 30.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans First Savings Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Savings Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology