Credit Union Mortgage Association · Pennsylvania · 2025

Credit Union Mortgage Association in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Credit Union Mortgage Association took 135 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #338 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 68.2% of them and denied 5.2% (6.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

135Applicationsin PA
6.8%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
5.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loanstate $155,000
$23MVolume30 counties

Credit Union Mortgage Association in Pennsylvania vs the state

5.2%Denial rate-13.10 pts vs state
6.8%Decision denial rate-15.41 pts vs state
68.2%Origination rate+7.19 pts vs state
5.88%Median rate-0.75 pts vs state
-0.53Rate spread (pts)-0.77 pts vs state
$113kMedian applicant income
92Loans originated
7Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231528011.2%6.00%#314
2024136885.2%6.00%#327
2025135925.2%5.88%#338

What Credit Union Mortgage Association lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 98 73% · 3.1% denied
Refinance 16 12% · 6.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 20 15% · 15.0% denied
Home improvement 1 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 128 95% · 5.5% denied
FHA 5 4% · 0.0% denied
VA 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 43%
Credit history 1 14%
Insufficient cash 1 14%
Collateral 1 14%
Incomplete application 1 14%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Credit Union Mortgage Association applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bradford County 40363 7.5%
Monroe County 1161 9.1%
Lehigh County 1140 0.0%
Allegheny County 1090 0.0%
York County 990 0.0%
Cumberland County 521 20.0%
Chester County 420 0.0%
Lancaster County 410 0.0%
Northampton County 420 0.0%
Tioga County 330 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 135 applications in 2025, of which 92 were originated and 7 denied.

5.2% of all applications, or 6.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Credit Union Mortgage Association originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 5.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Credit Union Mortgage Association's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology