Largest lenders in Frio County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 140 | 29 | 43.6% | 9.98% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 43 | 8 | 48.8% | 9.20% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 20 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 14 | 10 | 21.4% | 6.81% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13 | 10 | 23.1% | 6.37% |
| 7 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.13% |
| 9 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Directions Equity | A | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.74% |
Best approval odds in Frio County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 93 | 65.6% |
What Frio County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Frio County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 368 | 117 | 40.0% | 7.50% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 369 | 117 | 33.9% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 406 | 130 | 34.5% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
34.5% of applications in Frio County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 140 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.6%.
The median mortgage application in Frio County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.