Largest lenders in Sumter County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safe Federal Credit Union | C | 263 | 167 | 19.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 254 | 137 | 13.4% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 238 | 26 | 50.0% | 10.18% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 171 | 35 | 41.5% | 10.05% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 159 | 107 | 18.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 150 | 64 | 3.3% | 6.13% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 137 | 100 | 11.0% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Gateway First Bank | B | 132 | 99 | 3.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 131 | 88 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Resource Financial Services | B | 130 | 105 | 0.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 101 | 50 | 23.8% | 6.31% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 98 | 71 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 90 | 31 | 18.9% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 80 | 72 | 3.8% | 5.19% |
| 15 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 74 | 49 | 28.4% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 69 | 28 | 13.0% | 5.50% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 61 | 11 | 23.0% | 7.24% |
| 18 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 60 | 55 | 1.7% | 6.38% |
| 19 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 49 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Truist Bank | C | 48 | 11 | 47.9% | 6.88% |
| 21 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 47 | 24 | 12.8% | 6.13% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 40 | 6 | 62.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Tammac Holdings | D | 39 | 0 | 74.4% | — |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 39 | 14 | 5.1% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Ameris Bank | B | 37 | 29 | 16.2% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Sumter County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resource Financial Services | 106 | 0.9% |
| 2 | Trustmark National Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Gateway First Bank | 103 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Fbc Mortgage | 75 | 4.0% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 104 | 4.8% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 87 | 5.8% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 87 | 9.2% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 119 | 12.6% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 174 | 19.5% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 145 | 20.7% |
What Sumter County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sumter County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,629 | 1,915 | 23.3% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,881 | 2,002 | 22.2% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,931 | 2,060 | 19.4% | 6.38% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Sumter County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Safe Federal Credit Union, with 263 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.8%.
The median mortgage application in Sumter County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.