Largest lenders in Greenwood County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 188 | 20 | 46.3% | 10.54% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 135 | 100 | 3.0% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 122 | 79 | 20.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Countybank | B | 111 | 74 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 101 | 82 | 9.9% | 6.60% |
| 6 | Acopia | A | 95 | 82 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 82 | 58 | 14.6% | 4.99% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 62 | 40 | 21.0% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 57 | 44 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 27 | 17.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | SouthState Bank | B | 50 | 31 | 24.0% | 7.15% |
| 12 | United Community Bank | B | 49 | 34 | 24.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | A | 41 | 27 | 29.3% | 4.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 18 | 20.5% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 38 | 14 | 31.6% | 6.69% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 11 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Neighborhood Mortgage Solutions | C | 34 | 21 | 11.8% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 16 | 10.7% | 6.54% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 6 | 46.2% | 9.90% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 25 | 11 | 16.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 24 | 8 | 50.0% | 6.68% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.38% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.10% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 10 | 29.2% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 8.13% |
Best approval odds in Greenwood County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acopia | 85 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 104 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Countybank | 83 | 8.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 93 | 10.8% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 70 | 17.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 111 | 22.5% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 53 | 24.5% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 111 | 78.4% |
What Greenwood County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greenwood County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,797 | 1,000 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,900 | 1,030 | 21.7% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,243 | 1,240 | 19.0% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Greenwood County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 188 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.3%.
The median mortgage application in Greenwood County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.