Largest lenders in Stephens County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | C | 220 | 190 | 4.1% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | C | 157 | 116 | 12.1% | 7.50% |
| 3 | First Bank & Trust | C | 88 | 64 | 11.4% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 80 | 48 | 26.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 32 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 50 | 7 | 40.0% | 10.87% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 40 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.54% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 39 | 6 | 41.0% | 9.07% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 12 | 15.6% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 30 | 19 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 5 | 11.5% | 5.50% |
| 12 | Legacy Bank | C | 26 | 18 | 26.9% | — |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 25 | 5 | 24.0% | 10.75% |
| 14 | First National Bank and Trust Company of Ardmore | B | 24 | 21 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 8 | 17.4% | 6.50% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.11% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 19 | 7 | 15.8% | 6.99% |
| 18 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 19 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 20 | Red Diamond Home Loans | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 2 | 81.8% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | GoodLeap | C | 10 | 6 | 40.0% | 6.87% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.38% |
Best approval odds in Stephens County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | 216 | 4.2% |
| 2 | First Bank & Trust | 74 | 13.5% |
| 3 | Arvest Bank | 139 | 13.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 72 | 29.2% |
What Stephens County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stephens County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,287 | 770 | 17.4% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,338 | 811 | 19.1% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,401 | 826 | 16.6% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Stephens County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
BancFirst, with 220 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.1%.
The median mortgage application in Stephens County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.