Largest lenders in Payne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | C | 230 | 191 | 6.5% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 113 | 74 | 22.1% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Great Plains National Bank | B | 108 | 93 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Simmons Bank | C | 96 | 71 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 78 | 13 | 59.0% | 10.39% |
| 6 | Sente Mortgage | C | 58 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 7 | The Payne County Bank | A | 58 | 53 | 5.2% | — |
| 8 | RCB Bank | B | 55 | 42 | 9.1% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Arvest Bank | C | 53 | 38 | 18.9% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Lendlo Mortgage | A | 49 | 44 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 46 | 22 | 17.4% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 38 | 6 | 47.4% | 8.83% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 38 | 2 | 44.7% | 11.37% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 37 | 15 | 18.9% | 5.88% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 22 | 19.4% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Tinker Federal Credit Union | F | 32 | 24 | 15.6% | 7.47% |
| 17 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 28 | 18 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 9 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 25 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 25 | 8 | 16.0% | 6.37% |
| 21 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | 5.75% |
| 22 | The Bank | A | 18 | 18 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 18 | 14 | 16.7% | 7.06% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 16 | 6 | 31.3% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Payne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Plains National Bank | 95 | 2.1% |
| 2 | The Payne County Bank | 56 | 5.4% |
| 3 | BancFirst | 230 | 6.5% |
| 4 | Simmons Bank | 79 | 8.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 102 | 24.5% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 59 | 78.0% |
What Payne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Payne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,558 | 985 | 14.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,778 | 1,131 | 15.9% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,024 | 1,247 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Payne County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
BancFirst, with 230 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.5%.
The median mortgage application in Payne County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.