Largest lenders in Delaware County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 192 | 112 | 20.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 104 | 62 | 28.9% | 6.69% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 84 | 15 | 38.1% | 9.89% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 84 | 11 | 35.7% | 9.75% |
| 5 | BancFirst | C | 71 | 56 | 5.6% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 21 | 24.4% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 40 | 1 | 65.0% | 9.36% |
| 8 | Grand Savings Bank | C | 39 | 32 | 15.4% | — |
| 9 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 37 | 25 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 19 | 21.9% | 6.13% |
| 11 | American Financial Network | C | 32 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | BOKF | D | 30 | 20 | 13.3% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 27 | 4 | 29.6% | 8.18% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 6 | 4.2% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Gateway First Bank | B | 23 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 1 | 90.9% | 8.00% |
| 18 | Stride Bank | A | 21 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 21 | 6 | 9.5% | 7.49% |
| 20 | Associated Mortgage | A | 19 | 12 | 5.3% | 6.94% |
| 21 | Geneva Financial | C | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 6 | 13.3% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 7.36% |
| 24 | RCB Bank | B | 15 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.96% |
| 25 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
Best approval odds in Delaware County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BancFirst | 69 | 5.8% |
| 2 | Arvest Bank | 152 | 26.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 95 | 31.6% |
What Delaware County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Delaware County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,381 | 720 | 21.9% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,517 | 751 | 23.9% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,624 | 827 | 20.8% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.8% of applications in Delaware County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
Arvest Bank, with 192 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.8%.
The median mortgage application in Delaware County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.