Largest lenders in Carter County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 175 | 19 | 45.7% | 9.74% |
| 2 | BancFirst | C | 136 | 112 | 9.6% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 81 | 54 | 23.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | First Bank & Trust | C | 71 | 61 | 2.8% | — |
| 5 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 70 | 55 | 1.4% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Associated Mortgage | A | 68 | 61 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 66 | 5 | 57.6% | 9.79% |
| 8 | First National Bank and Trust Company of Ardmore | B | 64 | 49 | 6.3% | — |
| 9 | Gateway First Bank | B | 60 | 43 | 1.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 59 | 32 | 11.9% | 6.75% |
| 11 | American Nation Bank | – | 55 | 40 | 9.1% | — |
| 12 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 48 | 32 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 15 | 24.3% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Communication Federal Credit Union | C | 33 | 12 | 12.1% | 6.94% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 28 | 17 | 10.7% | 8.40% |
| 16 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 27 | 0 | 70.4% | — |
| 17 | Chickasaw Community Bank | D | 23 | 7 | 26.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 14 | 21.7% | 5.69% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 7 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 3 | 10.5% | 7.13% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 8 | 11.8% | 6.19% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 3 | 66.7% | 8.88% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 14 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Simmons Bank | C | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 1 | 0.0% | 9.49% |
Best approval odds in Carter County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Associated Mortgage | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First United Bank and Trust | 56 | 1.8% |
| 3 | First Bank & Trust | 63 | 3.2% |
| 4 | First National Bank and Trust Company of Ardmore | 56 | 7.1% |
| 5 | BancFirst | 136 | 9.6% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 25.3% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 66 | 57.6% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 104 | 76.9% |
What Carter County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carter County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,379 | 726 | 22.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,445 | 735 | 24.0% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,698 | 902 | 19.7% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Carter County were denied in 2025, against 17.9% statewide in Oklahoma.
21st Mortgage, with 175 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.7%.
The median mortgage application in Carter County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.