Largest lenders in Sullivan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 207 | 143 | 21.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 194 | 103 | 28.4% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Jeff Bank | F | 148 | 59 | 32.4% | — |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 131 | 89 | 16.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 109 | 44 | 45.9% | 8.15% |
| 6 | Wayne Bank | F | 106 | 51 | 26.4% | — |
| 7 | Ark Mortgage | B | 95 | 72 | 2.1% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Champions Funding | F | 83 | 61 | 7.2% | 7.63% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 81 | 34 | 17.3% | 6.94% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 79 | 56 | 8.9% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 77 | 36 | 39.0% | 5.99% |
| 12 | TD Bank | D | 67 | 29 | 31.3% | 7.94% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 66 | 31 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Norwich Commercial Group | C | 63 | 51 | 12.7% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Loan Funder | F | 62 | 22 | 17.7% | 7.42% |
| 16 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 50 | 22 | 34.0% | 10.52% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 7 | 31.8% | 8.84% |
| 18 | Homestead Funding | A | 42 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Logan Finance | C | 42 | 18 | 23.8% | 7.31% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 36 | 24 | 2.8% | 7.38% |
| 21 | FM Home Loans | B | 36 | 25 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 23 | 17.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 33 | 6 | 33.3% | 8.24% |
| 24 | Ulster Savings Bank | B | 33 | 27 | 12.1% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 32 | 13 | 31.3% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Sullivan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Champions Funding | 67 | 9.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 66 | 10.6% |
| 4 | Norwich Commercial Group | 60 | 13.3% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 111 | 18.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 194 | 22.7% |
| 7 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | 185 | 29.7% |
| 8 | Wayne Bank | 81 | 34.6% |
| 9 | Jeff Bank | 128 | 37.5% |
| 10 | TD Bank | 50 | 42.0% |
What Sullivan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sullivan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,731 | 1,503 | 23.3% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,875 | 1,588 | 23.1% | 7.25% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 3,004 | 1,638 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.6% of applications in Sullivan County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Rocket Mortgage, with 207 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.3%.
The median mortgage application in Sullivan County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.