Largest lenders in Erie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 3,144 | 2,140 | 22.0% | 5.99% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,114 | 1,259 | 27.3% | 8.40% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,880 | 1,637 | 7.0% | 6.40% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,552 | 1,156 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | KeyBank | C | 1,245 | 772 | 23.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Premium Mortgage | A | 1,241 | 1,135 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 865 | 648 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Northwest Bank | B | 821 | 585 | 18.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 785 | 332 | 36.1% | 6.25% |
| 10 | 1st Priority Mortgage | A | 449 | 408 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 448 | 264 | 29.9% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Hunt Mortgage | B | 446 | 382 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union | A | 435 | 311 | 10.6% | 3.99% |
| 14 | CNB Bank | A | 324 | 233 | 16.4% | 5.25% |
| 15 | Five Star Bank | C | 310 | 216 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 304 | 99 | 22.4% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Community Bank | D | 304 | 203 | 20.7% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Western Division Federal Credit Union | A | 303 | 249 | 12.2% | — |
| 19 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | C | 300 | 151 | 33.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 273 | 35 | 52.0% | 8.68% |
| 21 | NBT Bank | B | 269 | 178 | 21.2% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 228 | 121 | 18.4% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 210 | 119 | 9.5% | 6.38% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 201 | 111 | 13.9% | 6.58% |
| 25 | Homestead Funding | A | 190 | 176 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Erie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 178 | 1.1% |
| 2 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 62 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Sefcu Services | 58 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Premium Mortgage | 1,158 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 53 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Great Erie | 87 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 147 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 675 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Hunt Mortgage | 401 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Guidance Residential | 79 | 3.8% |
What Erie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Erie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22,279 | 14,629 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 22,117 | 14,649 | 18.8% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 24,224 | 16,228 | 17.8% | 6.60% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Erie County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Manufacturers and Traders Trust, with 3,144 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.0%.
The median mortgage application in Erie County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.