Largest lenders in Kings County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,407 | 1,191 | 38.3% | 7.15% |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,923 | 1,195 | 13.1% | 6.13% |
| 3 | TD Bank | D | 1,330 | 585 | 29.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Citibank | B | 1,162 | 618 | 14.5% | 6.13% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,038 | 662 | 17.6% | 6.62% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 824 | 288 | 39.8% | 5.93% |
| 7 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 699 | 404 | 11.7% | 5.88% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 606 | 360 | 31.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 596 | 193 | 28.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 588 | 354 | 8.2% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Municipal Credit Union | D | 450 | 138 | 29.8% | 6.88% |
| 12 | FM Home Loans | B | 410 | 269 | 2.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Loan Funder | F | 370 | 160 | 12.7% | 9.75% |
| 14 | Ice Lender Holdings | F | 368 | 107 | 23.4% | 8.25% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 331 | 178 | 22.7% | 6.00% |
| 16 | East West Bank | B | 329 | 204 | 15.2% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Bethpage Federal Credit Union | C | 323 | 115 | 54.8% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 313 | 142 | 40.3% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 287 | 121 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 20 | American Financial Network | C | 242 | 129 | 10.7% | 7.25% |
| 21 | A&D Mortgage | C | 239 | 101 | 9.6% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Logan Finance | C | 237 | 107 | 14.8% | 7.12% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 215 | 100 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Ark Mortgage | B | 207 | 134 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | C | 206 | 120 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Kings County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stg Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ark Mortgage | 142 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Bank of Hope | 132 | 1.5% |
| 4 | FM Home Loans | 327 | 2.5% |
| 5 | Contour Mortgage | 115 | 2.6% |
| 6 | Emporium TPO | 143 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Cathay Bank | 174 | 2.9% |
| 8 | First Central Savings Bank | 102 | 2.9% |
| 9 | Amalgamated Bank | 73 | 4.1% |
| 10 | Citadel Servicing | 70 | 4.3% |
What Kings County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kings County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21,516 | 11,003 | 24.5% | 6.56% | $535,000 |
| 2024 | 22,308 | 11,232 | 23.6% | 6.88% | $555,000 |
| 2025 | 24,906 | 12,900 | 21.0% | 6.50% | $605,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.0% of applications in Kings County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Citizens Bank, with 2,407 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.3%.
The median mortgage application in Kings County in 2025 was for $605,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,275,000.