Largest lenders in Richmond County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 629 | 442 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 553 | 282 | 38.2% | 8.15% |
| 3 | TD Bank | D | 531 | 258 | 30.9% | 7.89% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 481 | 328 | 21.8% | 6.88% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 476 | 315 | 12.4% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 415 | 195 | 20.7% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Citibank | B | 304 | 111 | 24.7% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Municipal Credit Union | D | 299 | 127 | 22.7% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 292 | 97 | 39.4% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 260 | 161 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Northfield Bank | D | 237 | 125 | 38.0% | — |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 203 | 149 | 12.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 165 | 72 | 43.0% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 164 | 112 | 0.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 151 | 124 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Royal Business Bank | C | 142 | 97 | 2.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First Central Savings Bank | A | 135 | 127 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Discover Bank | F | 134 | 21 | 54.5% | 8.43% |
| 19 | Flagstar Bank | C | 125 | 44 | 40.0% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Cathay Bank | A | 114 | 83 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Bank of Hope | C | 113 | 97 | 3.5% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Metro City Bank | B | 111 | 104 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Contour Mortgage | B | 109 | 83 | 0.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Bethpage Federal Credit Union | C | 104 | 36 | 54.8% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | C | 99 | 73 | 3.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Richmond County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Central Savings Bank | 127 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Broker Solutions | 116 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Metro City Bank | 110 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Contour Mortgage | 86 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | 83 | 3.6% |
| 6 | Bank of Hope | 110 | 3.6% |
| 7 | Royal Business Bank | 101 | 4.0% |
| 8 | Hanover Community Bank | 72 | 4.2% |
| 9 | The Federal Savings Bank | 133 | 6.0% |
| 10 | The Dart Bank | 57 | 7.0% |
What Richmond County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richmond County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,476 | 4,719 | 23.5% | 6.75% | $355,000 |
| 2024 | 8,690 | 4,969 | 21.5% | 6.88% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 9,254 | 5,384 | 19.8% | 6.63% | $395,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Richmond County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
United Shore Financial Services, with 629 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.2%.
The median mortgage application in Richmond County in 2025 was for $395,000; the median property value on originated loans was $755,000.