Largest lenders in Orange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 1,559 | 889 | 25.3% | 5.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 801 | 559 | 21.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 578 | 452 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Citizens Bank | C | 515 | 279 | 33.0% | 8.40% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 469 | 191 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 424 | 308 | 3.8% | 6.74% |
| 7 | Norwich Commercial Group | C | 387 | 330 | 5.2% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 313 | 148 | 43.1% | 5.99% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 275 | 160 | 14.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Heritage Financial Credit Union | C | 264 | 233 | 11.7% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Ark Mortgage | B | 262 | 176 | 1.2% | 7.25% |
| 12 | TD Bank | D | 260 | 120 | 31.2% | 7.89% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 259 | 94 | 40.2% | 6.24% |
| 14 | Homestead Funding | A | 198 | 162 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | MID-HUDSON VALLEY Federal Credit Union | D | 195 | 107 | 36.4% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 194 | 137 | 9.8% | 6.62% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 190 | 143 | 17.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 185 | 72 | 34.6% | 7.65% |
| 19 | Loan Funder | F | 167 | 82 | 14.4% | 9.25% |
| 20 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 166 | 122 | 16.3% | 10.32% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 151 | 22 | 51.0% | 8.41% |
| 22 | Logan Finance | C | 128 | 79 | 9.4% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Champions Funding | F | 123 | 81 | 11.4% | 7.63% |
| 24 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 116 | 66 | 35.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 116 | 88 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Orange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 164 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Ark Mortgage | 182 | 1.7% |
| 3 | FM Home Loans | 86 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 330 | 4.9% |
| 5 | Norwich Commercial Group | 357 | 5.6% |
| 6 | Walden Savings Bank | 95 | 6.3% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 108 | 6.5% |
| 8 | 1st Priority Mortgage | 89 | 6.7% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 101 | 6.9% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | 72 | 6.9% |
What Orange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,327 | 6,251 | 25.3% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 11,902 | 6,878 | 22.3% | 7.00% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 12,257 | 7,180 | 20.4% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Orange County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Hudson Valley Credit Union, with 1,559 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.3%.
The median mortgage application in Orange County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.