Largest lenders in Westchester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,650 | 1,093 | 9.4% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,489 | 898 | 27.9% | 7.90% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,159 | 815 | 19.8% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,017 | 521 | 23.5% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Citibank | B | 1,016 | 507 | 16.1% | 6.13% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 851 | 645 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | TD Bank | D | 809 | 438 | 26.1% | 7.69% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 786 | 577 | 4.6% | 6.74% |
| 9 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 686 | 366 | 25.4% | 4.50% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 639 | 249 | 21.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 630 | 362 | 12.2% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 620 | 459 | 9.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 500 | 270 | 33.8% | 5.99% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 342 | 230 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Webster Bank | C | 300 | 171 | 22.0% | 6.74% |
| 16 | Bethpage Federal Credit Union | C | 289 | 130 | 39.1% | 6.49% |
| 17 | TrustCo Bank | B | 260 | 142 | 28.5% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 255 | 166 | 8.6% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 231 | 160 | 14.3% | 9.69% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 217 | 24 | 58.1% | 8.62% |
| 21 | Municipal Credit Union | D | 202 | 77 | 31.2% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 194 | 155 | 4.1% | 5.80% |
| 23 | United Northern Mortgage Bankers | C | 186 | 137 | 7.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 176 | 87 | 2.3% | 6.48% |
| 25 | Better Mortgage | F | 175 | 51 | 24.6% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Westchester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st Priority Mortgage | 53 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | 102 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | 91 | 4.4% |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 172 | 4.7% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 624 | 5.8% |
| 7 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 130 | 6.2% |
| 8 | UBS Bank USA | 56 | 8.9% |
| 9 | United Northern Mortgage Bankers | 155 | 9.0% |
| 10 | Loan Funder | 103 | 10.7% |
What Westchester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Westchester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,355 | 10,113 | 20.4% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
| 2024 | 17,941 | 10,396 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $375,000 |
| 2025 | 20,622 | 12,211 | 17.7% | 6.62% | $405,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Westchester County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
JPMorgan Chase Bank, with 1,650 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.4%.
The median mortgage application in Westchester County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $855,000.