Largest lenders in Queens County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 2,148 | 1,343 | 12.2% | 6.38% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,917 | 1,299 | 14.2% | 6.48% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,692 | 729 | 44.9% | 7.65% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 1,324 | 504 | 35.7% | 7.44% |
| 5 | Citibank | B | 1,135 | 441 | 21.1% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,087 | 706 | 26.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 846 | 194 | 48.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 726 | 216 | 30.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Bethpage Federal Credit Union | C | 709 | 204 | 59.8% | 6.49% |
| 10 | East West Bank | B | 612 | 409 | 13.1% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Municipal Credit Union | D | 514 | 168 | 31.7% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 460 | 201 | 24.4% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Cathay Bank | A | 449 | 333 | 7.8% | 6.38% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 438 | 322 | 6.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 409 | 250 | 7.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 382 | 214 | 20.7% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | C | 373 | 228 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 360 | 128 | 45.8% | 5.99% |
| 19 | A&D Mortgage | C | 328 | 174 | 7.9% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Contour Mortgage | B | 290 | 158 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Loan Funder | F | 290 | 130 | 7.9% | 10.50% |
| 22 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 280 | 173 | 29.3% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Meadowbrook Financial Mortgage Bankers | D | 271 | 158 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 259 | 20 | 64.1% | 8.98% |
| 25 | Metro City Bank | B | 241 | 212 | 3.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Queens County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Central Savings Bank | 145 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Shinhan Bank America | 66 | 1.5% |
| 3 | General Mortgage Capital | 63 | 1.6% |
| 4 | FM Home Loans | 98 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Finance of America Reverse | 58 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Metro City Bank | 238 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Summit Mortgage Bankers | 102 | 3.9% |
| 8 | Stg Mortgage | 88 | 4.6% |
| 9 | Bank of Hope | 203 | 5.9% |
| 10 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | 312 | 6.1% |
What Queens County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Queens County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23,671 | 12,218 | 25.1% | 6.63% | $385,000 |
| 2024 | 24,959 | 12,559 | 24.7% | 6.87% | $385,000 |
| 2025 | 27,220 | 13,999 | 22.4% | 6.62% | $425,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.4% of applications in Queens County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
JPMorgan Chase Bank, with 2,148 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.2%.
The median mortgage application in Queens County in 2025 was for $425,000; the median property value on originated loans was $855,000.