Largest lenders in Albany County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 1,995 | 1,272 | 24.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Sefcu Services | A | 760 | 626 | 2.0% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Homestead Funding | A | 664 | 535 | 1.4% | 6.49% |
| 4 | TrustCo Bank | B | 633 | 379 | 18.0% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 452 | 240 | 30.8% | 8.40% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 334 | 226 | 21.9% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Sunmark Credit Union | C | 299 | 213 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 246 | 183 | 9.8% | 6.38% |
| 9 | KeyBank | C | 182 | 97 | 22.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 175 | 63 | 34.3% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 157 | 79 | 28.7% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 147 | 55 | 22.5% | 7.00% |
| 13 | First New York | C | 147 | 97 | 19.1% | 5.63% |
| 14 | Premium Mortgage | A | 138 | 96 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Pioneer Bank | D | 131 | 85 | 24.4% | — |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 105 | 69 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Kiavi Funding | D | 83 | 42 | 6.0% | 9.12% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 80 | 31 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Loan Funder | F | 80 | 42 | 10.0% | 10.75% |
| 20 | Community Bank | D | 76 | 48 | 13.2% | 7.06% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 68 | 34 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Ballston Spa National Bank | A | 68 | 54 | 1.5% | — |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 67 | 16 | 56.7% | 8.79% |
| 24 | Glens Falls National Bank and Trust | C | 67 | 43 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 66 | 33 | 25.8% | 6.37% |
Best approval odds in Albany County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homestead Funding | 546 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Ballston Spa National Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Sefcu Services | 647 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | 75 | 8.0% |
| 5 | Premium Mortgage | 106 | 9.4% |
| 6 | Sunmark Credit Union | 254 | 10.2% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 211 | 11.4% |
| 8 | Loan Funder | 50 | 16.0% |
| 9 | Community Bank | 58 | 17.2% |
| 10 | NBT Bank | 59 | 18.6% |
What Albany County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Albany County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,139 | 5,141 | 16.9% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 7,775 | 4,978 | 17.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 9,071 | 5,656 | 17.8% | 6.49% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Albany County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Broadview Federal Credit Union, with 1,995 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.6%.
The median mortgage application in Albany County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.