Largest lenders in Nassau County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bethpage Federal Credit Union | C | 3,747 | 1,643 | 45.8% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,094 | 1,181 | 31.3% | 7.90% |
| 3 | Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union | B | 2,073 | 1,101 | 39.9% | 5.99% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,737 | 1,073 | 10.4% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,554 | 1,138 | 17.5% | 6.99% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,552 | 1,177 | 9.9% | 6.50% |
| 7 | TD Bank | D | 1,498 | 762 | 30.2% | 7.69% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 1,330 | 502 | 32.9% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Citibank | B | 1,026 | 464 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 997 | 335 | 27.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Contour Mortgage | B | 641 | 429 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 609 | 405 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | C | 531 | 379 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 492 | 295 | 10.4% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Discover Bank | F | 474 | 49 | 61.2% | 8.56% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 416 | 240 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 393 | 209 | 34.9% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Teachers Federal Credit Union | D | 393 | 222 | 8.1% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Loan Funder | F | 345 | 232 | 8.7% | 10.25% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 342 | 239 | 17.5% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Cliffco | C | 328 | 232 | 5.8% | 6.75% |
| 22 | United Mortgage | C | 315 | 213 | 5.4% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 303 | 217 | 16.8% | 8.50% |
| 24 | Meadowbrook Financial Mortgage Bankers | D | 301 | 168 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Municipal Credit Union | D | 301 | 108 | 24.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Nassau County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Central Savings Bank | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Metro City Bank | 82 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Embrace Home Loans | 82 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Summit Mortgage Bankers | 61 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Contour Mortgage | 448 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Interstate Home Loan Center | 193 | 2.1% |
| 7 | FM Home Loans | 139 | 2.2% |
| 8 | Nationwide Mortgage Bankers | 443 | 2.5% |
| 9 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 117 | 2.6% |
| 10 | United Northern Mortgage Bankers | 73 | 2.7% |
What Nassau County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nassau County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29,938 | 16,248 | 25.0% | 6.84% | $365,000 |
| 2024 | 31,451 | 16,960 | 24.6% | 6.99% | $375,000 |
| 2025 | 34,515 | 19,230 | 22.3% | 6.63% | $415,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.3% of applications in Nassau County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Bethpage Federal Credit Union, with 3,747 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.8%.
The median mortgage application in Nassau County in 2025 was for $415,000; the median property value on originated loans was $825,000.