Largest lenders in Onondaga County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Empower Federal Credit Union | B | 2,449 | 1,820 | 14.1% | 7.25% |
| 2 | AMERICU Credit Union | C | 1,002 | 715 | 21.4% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 708 | 390 | 30.2% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 690 | 493 | 20.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 360 | 210 | 30.0% | 8.40% |
| 6 | Geddes Federal Savings and Loan Association | B | 330 | 263 | 7.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Broadview Federal Credit Union | C | 329 | 210 | 24.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Sidney Federal Credit Union | B | 288 | 245 | 6.6% | 6.00% |
| 9 | NBT Bank | B | 274 | 178 | 18.6% | 5.00% |
| 10 | KeyBank | C | 270 | 161 | 25.9% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 253 | 200 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 245 | 95 | 37.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Sefcu Services | A | 229 | 219 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 227 | 180 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Solvay Bank | B | 227 | 192 | 4.9% | — |
| 16 | Hunt Mortgage | B | 218 | 160 | 6.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Homestead Funding | A | 207 | 188 | 0.5% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Premium Mortgage | A | 207 | 176 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 19 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | C | 197 | 101 | 31.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 184 | 114 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Genesee Regional Bank | B | 175 | 134 | 8.6% | 6.88% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 162 | 128 | 6.8% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Community Bank | D | 157 | 98 | 14.7% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 154 | 105 | 5.2% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 151 | 63 | 25.2% | 7.75% |
Best approval odds in Onondaga County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st Priority Mortgage | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | 190 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Sefcu Services | 221 | 0.9% |
| 4 | The Lyons National Bank | 58 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Premium Mortgage | 184 | 3.8% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 234 | 3.9% |
| 7 | Solvay Bank | 209 | 5.3% |
| 8 | SECNY Federal Credit Union | 70 | 5.7% |
| 9 | Everett Financial | 192 | 5.7% |
| 10 | Syracuse Fire Department Employees | 50 | 6.0% |
What Onondaga County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Onondaga County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,605 | 7,731 | 17.5% | 6.74% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 11,989 | 7,920 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 13,037 | 8,764 | 16.9% | 6.74% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Onondaga County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Empower Federal Credit Union, with 2,449 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.1%.
The median mortgage application in Onondaga County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.