Monroe County, New York · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Monroe County, NY: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

252 lenders acted on 23,022 mortgage applications for properties in Monroe County in 2025. 16.1% were denied (New York: 19.8%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $135,000; median property value $285,000.

23kApplications
16.1%Denial ratestate 19.8%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$135,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Monroe County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 ESL Federal Credit Union B 5,8344,148 16.5%4.50%
2 Premium Mortgage A 2,0931,916 2.5%6.63%
3 Genesee Regional Bank B 1,2541,061 3.7%6.88%
4 Citizens Bank C 1,169647 29.2%8.40%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 925646 22.8%6.75%
6 THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union C 871525 25.0%7.25%
7 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 864496 30.7%5.99%
8 Home Town Funding A 718637 2.0%6.88%
9 Advantage Federal Credit Union D 704378 35.2%
10 The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust A 553443 12.3%7.75%
11 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 523429 2.7%6.88%
12 Family First of NY A 386319 6.5%6.99%
13 Bank of America F 375142 35.2%6.24%
14 KeyBank C 338176 32.3%6.63%
15 Pittsford Federal Credit Union A 322255 3.4%7.25%
16 Reliant Community Federal Credit Union D 312206 24.4%7.39%
17 The Lyons National Bank B 277248 2.9%6.99%
18 1st Priority Mortgage A 276247 3.3%6.50%
19 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 263158 11.8%6.50%
20 Crosscountry Mortgage B 251199 2.8%6.95%
21 Newrez D 23172 23.8%6.75%
22 American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company B 213185 0.9%6.75%
23 United Shore Financial Services B 196148 13.8%6.62%
24 Community Bank D 192123 17.7%7.25%
25 Pennymac Loan Services C 18482 14.1%6.25%

Best approval odds in Monroe County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Monroe County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 8,495 37% · 6.2% denied
Refinance 2,970 13% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,888 13% · 16.9% denied
Home improvement 4,099 18% · 25.8% denied
Other / HELOC 4,570 20% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 21,068 92% · 15.9% denied
FHA 1,463 6% · 19.8% denied
VA 489 2% · 12.7% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 1,221 35%
Credit history 1,140 33%
Collateral 440 13%
Other 312 9%
Incomplete application 179 5%
Unverifiable information 73 2%
Insufficient cash 59 2%
Employment history 30 1%

Monroe County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202321,40514,73717.1%6.88%$105,000
202421,30014,76416.8%6.91%$125,000
202523,02215,92116.1%6.75%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

16.1% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.

ESL Federal Credit Union, with 5,834 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.5%.

The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.