Largest lenders in Putnam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | B | 496 | 281 | 25.6% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 249 | 182 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 139 | 90 | 10.8% | 6.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 127 | 100 | 11.8% | 6.41% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 124 | 60 | 21.8% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 116 | 88 | 5.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 100 | 61 | 26.0% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 79 | 52 | 25.3% | 8.08% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 67 | 33 | 32.8% | 8.14% |
| 10 | Tompkins Community Bank | B | 66 | 40 | 31.8% | 3.25% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 64 | 29 | 37.5% | 6.24% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 63 | 48 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 54 | 38 | 11.1% | 6.58% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 47 | 26 | 8.5% | 7.42% |
| 15 | Homebridge Financial Services | B | 46 | 41 | 4.4% | 9.60% |
| 16 | Citibank | B | 42 | 18 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 17 | TrustCo Bank | B | 42 | 25 | 21.4% | 5.88% |
| 18 | PCSB Bank | C | 39 | 22 | 25.6% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 35 | 30 | 5.7% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 34 | 18 | 20.6% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 33 | 4 | 60.6% | 8.69% |
| 22 | Homestead Funding | A | 30 | 28 | 3.3% | 6.49% |
| 23 | KeyBank | C | 29 | 21 | 13.8% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Toll Brothers Mortgage | A | 29 | 19 | 17.2% | 6.49% |
| 25 | United Northern Mortgage Bankers | C | 24 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Putnam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 94 | 6.4% |
| 2 | Pennymac Loan Services | 53 | 9.4% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 116 | 12.9% |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 108 | 13.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 228 | 19.3% |
| 6 | Hudson Valley Credit Union | 479 | 26.5% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank | 73 | 27.4% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 93 | 28.0% |
| 9 | Newrez | 87 | 31.0% |
| 10 | Tompkins Community Bank | 63 | 33.3% |
What Putnam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Putnam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,635 | 1,476 | 24.9% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 2,727 | 1,582 | 21.3% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 3,009 | 1,878 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Putnam County were denied in 2025, against 19.8% statewide in New York.
Hudson Valley Credit Union, with 496 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.6%.
The median mortgage application in Putnam County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $585,000.