Largest lenders in Salem County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 169 | 116 | 18.9% | 6.93% |
| 2 | Nation One Mortgage | C | 109 | 84 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 105 | 68 | 2.9% | 6.81% |
| 4 | The Pennsville National Bank | C | 101 | 83 | 10.9% | — |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 82 | 50 | 20.7% | 6.12% |
| 6 | Fulton Bank | C | 76 | 43 | 31.6% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 74 | 40 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 74 | 53 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 73 | 36 | 8.2% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 60 | 38 | 1.7% | 6.53% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 59 | 23 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 58 | 21 | 29.3% | 6.99% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 56 | 15 | 46.4% | 10.54% |
| 14 | Loan Funder | F | 53 | 31 | 5.7% | 7.44% |
| 15 | Police & Fire | C | 49 | 27 | 34.7% | 6.74% |
| 16 | Citizens Bank | C | 48 | 22 | 33.3% | 8.03% |
| 17 | Franklin Bank | D | 46 | 24 | 37.0% | — |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 30 | 23.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 45 | 35 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | TD Bank | D | 45 | 17 | 40.0% | 7.54% |
| 21 | Rf Renovo Management Company | B | 43 | 31 | 0.0% | 8.15% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 17 | 24.4% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Deepwater Industries | – | 41 | 41 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 39 | 17 | 38.5% | 6.24% |
| 25 | NFM | A | 39 | 25 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Salem County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 55 | 3.6% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 73 | 4.1% |
| 3 | Nation One Mortgage | 88 | 4.6% |
| 4 | The Pennsville National Bank | 96 | 11.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 156 | 20.5% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 68 | 25.0% |
| 7 | Fulton Bank | 67 | 35.8% |
What Salem County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Salem County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,347 | 1,355 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,609 | 1,476 | 19.1% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,917 | 1,643 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Salem County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in New Jersey.
Rocket Mortgage, with 169 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.9%.
The median mortgage application in Salem County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.