Largest lenders in Bourbon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | – | 34 | 23 | 14.7% | — |
| 2 | Landmark National Bank | B | 25 | 15 | 24.0% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 21 | 13 | 28.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | UMB Bank | B | 18 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.12% |
| 6 | GNBank | C | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | — |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 8.23% |
| 11 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.75% |
| 12 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 7.53% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.80% |
| 15 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
What Bourbon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bourbon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 246 | 144 | 18.3% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 294 | 170 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 334 | 176 | 20.1% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Bourbon County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Citizens Bank, with 34 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.7%.
The median mortgage application in Bourbon County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.